It is better if we boil the chicken or turkey the day before. The next day, get your chicken/turkey, cut it lengthwise, and fry it in the oven. Finely dice the onion and cook it over low heat. Add the tomato paste, garlic, clove, and cardamon once the onion has turned golden. Crumple your walnuts. Add in all of the ingredients listed on the onion and tomato paste mixture.  Stir until the oil separates. Save the oil for later. Slowly pour in the broth and bring the mixture to a boil.  Before turning off the stock pan, wait 2-3 minutes. Allow the mixture to simmer for another 2 minutes after adding the fried meat. As soon as the stock pan has cooled slightly, remove it from the heat and place it in a cooler place.
Where to taste Satsivi in Tbilisi?
At Bread and Wine in Tbilisi, we believe that food is more than just sustenance – it’s an experience. That’s why we take great pride in our Satsivi dish, which is a staple of Georgian cuisine. Our chefs are passionate about using only the freshest and highest quality ingredients to create a dish that is true to its Georgian roots.
When you visit Bread&Wine, we want you to feel like you’re taking a culinary journey through Georgia. Our Satsivi is just one of the many dishes that we offer, and we invite you to explore our menu and discover the rich flavors of Georgian cuisine. From savory soups and stews to delectable pastries and desserts, we have something for everyone.
So why not book your table today and experience the magic of Satsivi for yourself? Our friendly staff are always on hand to answer any questions you may have and to make your dining experience a memorable one. We can’t wait to welcome you to Bread and Wine and share our love of Georgian cuisine with you.