• Sunflower oil – 100 grams
• Black pepper – 10 grams
To begin, gut and clean the chicken, then cut it lengthwise and place it in a well-oiled frying pan over medium heat. After the chicken has finished cooking, remove it from the pan and add butter, salt, pepper, and garlic. Prepare this paste for around 4-5 minutes at a low temperature. Add 150 grams of water to boil, ideally chicken broth, for 2-3 minutes. After that, stir in the sour cream and add the chicken pieces. Allow it to boil for another 2 minutes.
Where to taste Shkmeruli in Tbilisi?
At Bread and Wine in Tbilisi, we believe that food is more than just sustenance – it’s an experience. That’s why we take great pride in our Shkmeruli dish, which is a staple of Georgian cuisine. Our chefs are passionate about using only the freshest and highest quality ingredients to create a dish that is true to its Georgian roots.
When you visit Bread and Wine, we want you to feel like you’re taking a culinary journey through Georgia. Our Shkmeruli is just one of the many dishes that we offer, and we invite you to explore our menu and discover the rich flavors of Georgian cuisine. From savory soups and stews to delectable pastries and desserts, we have something for everyone.
So why not book your table today and experience the magic of Shkmeruli for yourself? Our friendly staff are always on hand to answer any questions you may have and to make your dining experience a memorable one. We can’t wait to welcome you to Bread and Wine and share our love of Georgian cuisine with you.